resume-picName : Artjom Maksakov

Birth date, place : 25th  of  July 1984, Ukraine

Height : 1,82 m (6 ft)   Weight : 77 kg (169,8 lbs)

Education : 1995 y. – 2004 y.  Tallinn Ballet School

Employment :

2003 y. – 2007 y.   Estonian National Ballet   ;
2007 y. – 2008 y.   Het National Ballet   ;
2008 y. – 2011 y. Estonian National Ballet
2011 y. – 2013 y. Boston Ballet
2013 y. – … Royal Winnipeg Ballet

Professional experiences :

– Romeo in Rudi Van Dantzig’s Production “Romeo and Juliet”
– Des Grieux in “Manon” Sir Kenneth MacMillan
– Prince Siegfried in “Swan Lake”
– Prince Desire in ” The Sleeping Beauty”
– James in “La Sylfide” choreography by August Bournonville and Frank Andersen
– Frans in „Coppelia“ choreography by Ronald Hynd
– Principal Dancer in “Coppelia’s” “War and Discord Dance” Choreography by George Balanchine
– Prince in “The Nutcracker” choreography by Ben Stevenson
– Basilio in ” Don Quijote”
– Matador in „Don Qujote“ choreography by Rudolf Nureyeev
– D’Artagnan” The Three Musketeers” choreography by David Nixon
– Heathcliff in „WUTHERING HEIGHTS” choreography by David Nixon
– Gaston from ”La Dame Aux Camelias”
– Mahotin in “Anna Karenina”
– Mercutio in “Romeo and Juliet”
– Tybalt in “Romeo and Juliet” choreography by J. Cranko
– Benvolio in “Romeo and Juliet”
– Blue Bird in “The Sleeping Beauty” production by Sir Peter Wright
– Golden God’s dance from “La Bayadere”
– Classical man in “Barber Violin Concerto” choreography by Peter Martins
– Soloist in 2-nd Symphony made by Uwe Scholz
– “Etudes” choreography by Harald Lander
– Paride from “Cassandra” made by Luciano Cannito
– The Three Friends (Soloists) from “Coppelia” made by Mauro Bigonzetti
– ”Bolero” choreography by Tiit Härm
– „Symphony in Three Movements“ G. Balanchine
– “Symphony in C” (1st and 3d Movement) G. Balanchine
– Soloist in „Who Cares?“ G.Balanchine
– “Symphony of Psalms” by Ji?í Kylián
– “Chroma” Wayne McGregor
– Soloist in „Before Nightfall“ made by Nils Christe
– Soloist in “Red With Me” choreography by Jorma Elo
– Hamlet modern choreography by Oksana Titova

… etc.

Special Experiences :

-  International Ballet Competition in Mora, Sweden ( III prize ),2003 y.
-  International Ballet Competition in Grasse, France ( III prize ), 2003 y.
-  New York International Ballet Competition (NYIBC, Finalist), 2007 y.
-  New York International Ballet Competition (NYIBC, III prize), 2009 y.
-  Award given by Estonian Cultural Fundation, 2006 y.
-  Award of “Crystal Show” given by Soceity of Estonian Theaters, 2007 y.
-  Award for outstanding dancing of the 2009/2010 season given by Soceity of Estonian  Theaters.
-  in the list of 170 outstanding dancers of 2010 season (Dance Magazine)


©2009 Artyom-Maksakov.com